Chiefs to meet Pirates in MTN8 final

Kaizer Chiefs will meet rivals Orlando Pirates in the final of the MTN8 following a 5-0 aggregate win over Platinum Stars.

The Amakhosi dispatched Dikwena 3-0 in the second leg semifinal at the FNB Stadium in Soweto on Sunday afternoon thanks to goals from George Maluleka, Reneilwe Letsholonyane and Katlego Mphela.

Letsholonyane rattled the upright in the 18th minute, the Chiefs midfielder shook off his marker with a clever step before firing at goal, Kabelo Dambe just did enough tipping his effort onto the crossbar.

Chiefs continued where the left off at the Royal Bafikeng Stadium with Maluleka adding to his first leg brace with a superbly taken free-kick from 24-yards out just before the half-hour mark.

Nduduzi Nyanda came closest for Dikwena in the opening half.

His effort from an acute angle squeezed past Itumeleng Khune and looked destined to cross the line, but Tsepo Masilela produced a brilliant goal line clearance in the 37th minute to keep Amakhosi's noses in front at the break.

'Yeye' doubled the home side's lead 12 minutes into the the second stanza.

Masilela charged down the left flank before lying it on a silver platter for his Chiefs teammate, who finished with aplomb from close range.

Platinum Stars found it increasingly difficult to break down a stubborn and well organised Glamour Boys back line and found themselves even further behind in the second minute of stoppage time.

Mphela, who came on with 30 minutes to play, brought the ball down with his chest before producing an instinctive finish to wrap up Chiefs' sixth successive win in all competitions this season.

Chiefs will now face Soweto rivals Orlando Pirates in the final on September 20.

The Buccaneers beat Bidvest Wits 5-1 over two legs.

Kaizer Chiefs (1) 3 (Maluleka 29' Letsholonyane 57' Mphela 90+2')
Platinum Stars 0

Chiefs: Khune; Moleko, Mashamaite, Mathoho (Gould 61'), Masilela, Katsande, Letsholonyane, Lebese, Maluleka (Tshabalala 82'), Masango, Mthembu (Mphela 59')

Stars: Dambe, Mere, Gumede, Mpeta, Semenya, Msomi, Madubanya, Ng'ambi (Khumalo 68'), Nyanda (Diale 43'), Tshabalala (Nguzana 64'), Mabena