Revamped NFD teams in action
Friday, February 04, 2011 (12:39)
Vincent Mabusela © Backpagepix
Vincent Mabusela © Backpagepix
Several First Division squads made additions to their playing squads during the transfer window and now have the opportunity to see if the new signings can make a positive impact.

There is a full round of fixtures in both streams this weekend after last week was used to play a couple of catch-up fixtures.

Well-rested and with new signings to parade, the 16 clubs will be raring to get back onto the field.

Starting on Saturday, Black Leopards host United FC at the Tshifulanani Stadium.

Leopards will be looking for a win, after they were overtaken by both Jomo Cosmos and Tuks, who were both in action last week.

Lidoda Duvha, who are in third place and are three points off the pace, were quiet in the transfer window, their only business seeing Fischer Kondowe returning to the club.

Also on Saturday, there are two Coastal Stream matches on the go: Nathi Lions (sixth position) vs Blackburn Rovers (seventh) at the Sugar Ray Xulu Stadium and Bay United (second) vs Thanda Royal Zulu FC (first) at the Westbourne Oval Stadium.

Both are games of huge significance – Bay United can draw level at the top if they beat Thanda, while Blackburn would move above Lions and into third-from-bottom with a victory.

The PE club appear to mean business – they have signed five new players, including two former PSL strikers: Phumelele Ace Bengu from Moroka Swallows and Walter Ramulondi from MP Black Aces.

Thanda have brought in Sandile Gumede from AmaZulu – a former super-sub during Neil Tovey’s reign, and have also raided another Durban side, signing two players from Golden Arrows.

Nathi Lions have also made four new signings (see complete transfer list below), while Blackburn have signed as many as seven new players.

On to Sunday – there are three Inland Stream matches: F.C A.K vs University of Pretoria at Eldorado Park, Batau FC vs Dynamos at the Mpumalanga Stadium and Witbank Spurs vs Jomo Cosmos at the Puma Rugby Stadium.

Three points off the summit, Steve Barker’s team will be hoping for an away win over fifth-paced FC AK, who have blown hot and cold this season.

Tuks have made some interesting signings, making use of their relationship with SuperSport United, but also going as far a field as Swaziland, Zambia and the United States to improve their squad. FC AK’s squad has no new editions.

Batau, well stranded at the foot of the table, have brought in four new players, all from the lower ranks.

Dynamos, second from bottom but 12 points clear of Batau, can all but condemn the rookies to Second Division football should they win on Sunday.

Fourth-placed Witbank Spurs are not out of the race yet, but cannot afford anything less than three points when they host leader Cosmos – in effect this game is a ‘six-pointer’.

Spurs have made three new signings, including a Cameroonian, while Ezenkosi have signed two players from each of Batau and United FC.

Sunday’s Coastal Stream action concerns two games: Hanover Park vs Carara Kicks at Wynberg Military Base and African Warriors vs FC Cape Town at the Charles Mopeli Stadium.

Rock-bottom Park have made have two new acquisitions while Kicks (third) have made five, including Lindokhule Mkhwanazi from Orlando Pirates.

African Warriors could be parading their new striker – former Free State Stars and Bay United man Jimmy Zakazaka, while FC AK have shown faith in the amateur ranks when it came to their purchases.

All eight games kick off at 15H30.

FULL LIST OF TRANSFERS
(In order of: Last Name, First Name, Former Club)

AFRICAN WARRIORS

NGUZANA, LUCKY - MAMELODI SUNDOWNS
ZAKAZAKA, JIMMY - BAY UNITED

BATAU FC

TSOTETSI, PAKISO JOSIAH - HENEMAT FC
MACKENZIE, MBULELO - BATAU FC
MOLOI , TEBOHO PAULOS - AFRICAN WARRIORS
MABASO, XOLANI PETER - FC BUFFALO

BAY UNITED

BHENGU, PHUMELELE ACE - MOROKA SWALLOWS
RAMULONDI, WALTE, - MP BLACK ACES
NGALO ZUKISANI, EDWARD - MATATIEL PROFESSIONALS
MTAKATI, ELETHU - BAY UNITED MPAKETSANE, KHOMOTSO SILVESTER - WINNERS PARK

BLACK LEOPARDS

KONDOWE, FISCHER LLOYD - BLACK LEOPARDS

BLACKBURN ROVERS

FOROMA, CLARENCE TAFADZWA - BLACK AFRICA FOOTBALL
HOFFMAN, MYRON MICHAEL - MERCHANTS FC
APPIAH, GABRIEL - NEW EDUBEASE (GHANA)
QUNTA, XOLANI - NORTH WEST UNI
SMITH, SHERWIN MANUELL - RIVERSIDE FOOTBALL CLUB
DOSSANTOS, CURTIS BURWIN - GOLDEN ARROWS
FUKUTWA, WANDISILE JUSTICE - BLACKBURN ROVERS

CARARA KICKS

MABENA, SIBUSISO GREGORY - FREE STATE STARS
MABASO, SANELE CLIFFORD - FREE STATE STARS
NYUNDU, ROGGERT AFFTONATE - PHIVA YOUNG STARS
MKHWANAZI, LINDOKUHLE- ORLANDO PIRATES
TSOTETSI, SAITJHENI JOHN - FREE STATE STARS

F.C. CAPE TOWN

NXUMALO, MFANAFUTHI PRINCE - JL ZWANE (CASTLE LEAGUE)
DICKSON, JASON - OLD MUTUAL FOOTBALL ACADEMY
MOROOLE, JARROD AIDAN - OLD MUTUAL FOOTBALL ACADEMY
MAHLANGU, EMMANUEL BONGANE - LUSITANO FC (PTY) LTD

HANOVER PARK

JONES, CRAIG GREGORY - ORIENT (SAFA )
NGESMAN, MPUMELELO SUCCESS - HANOVER PARK

JOMO COSMOS

MATETE, SELLO MOSES - UNITED FC
NONYANE, LEHLOHONOLO - UNITED FC
MANZINI, RHULANI - BATAU FC
TSHABALALA, NTOKOZO VALOEZ - BATAU FC

NATHI LIONS

SIGWEBELA, MHLENGI - NATHI LIONS
BUTHELEZI, LINDANI - AFRICAN WANDERERS
SANGWENI, SIPHAKEME NTUTHUKO - GOLDEN ARROWS
NWOGBO, CHIBUZOR ALOYSIUS - ZAMFARA UNITED (NIGERIA)

THANDA ROYAL ZULU

GUMEDE, THANDO SANDILE - AMAZULU
BENGU, LINDOKUHLE - GOLDEN ARROWS
PELA, SIYABONGA - GOLDEN ARROWS
NTSHINGILA MXOLISI MCDONAL - AFRICAN WANDERERS

TUKS

SHELLAR, KEENO - SUPERSPORT UNITED
NGCEPE, THULANI INNOCENT - SUPERSPORT UNITED
GHILLINO, VITTORIO ANGELO - SPARTAK
SHIPALANE, TIYISELANI ROUN - CAROLINA RAILHAWKS (USA)
PHIRI, LAWRENCE - GREEN BUFFALOES
NDZIMANDZE, MZWANDILE SIKHULISO - MHLAMBANYATSI ROVERS

WITBANK SPURS

MIYA, MONDLI CHARLES - ALEXANDRA FOOTBALL CLUB
MASILELA, DUMSANI EDWIN - BENONI PREMIER UNITED
ETAME, SOPPO EUGENE - TIKO UNITED (CAMEROON)